Register

2023 Race

The 14th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, October 7, 2023 on the Missouri River. There were two race courses: Providence Landing and Hartsburg Access to Wilson's Serenity Point at Noren Access in Jefferson City, MO.

The Providence Race Course is 27.6 miles. The Hartsburg Race Course is 15.8 miles.

172 Paddlers competed in 125 Boats.

Overall Hartsburg Winner - "Doug-out" - Doug Brown (1:40:30) - K1

Overall Providence Winner - Mike Herbert (2:48:11) - Unlimited Solo Man

The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 4.99 feet and 42.5 kcfs.

Deepest gratitude to all the paddlers that came out to support Missouri River Relief. 

Jefferson City finish line - photo by Ryan McCoy

IN THE NEWS... KBIA - "Families flock to the Missouri River for annual 'Race to the Dome'" • Columbia Missourian - "Paddlers brave cool temps for annual Race to the Dome" • Jeff City News Tribune - "Race to the Dome has Missouri River hopping" • KOMU - "Missouri River Relief hosts annual Race to the Dome"

Thank you to all the wonderful volunteers, and to our sponsors, Missouri American Water, St. James Winery, GovWatch, Missouri Life, Alpine Shop, Midwest Paddle Adventures, Evora, Logboat, Waves Cider, Mississippi Mud Coffee, and JC Parks.


Hartsburg Course (15.8 miles)

2023

wdt_ID Boat # First Name Last Name City State Division Boat Name Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time
1 22 Doug Brown Edwards MO K1 Man Doug-out 09:15 AM 10:55 AM 1:40:30
2 30 Bob Westrum Ogden IA K1 Man Quiet Riot 09:15 AM 11:02 AM 1:47:24
3 21 Mark Fingerhut Saint Louis MO K1 Man Disco's Disgusting Dinghy of Doom 09:15 AM 11:03 AM 1:48:28
4 80 Jeff Aleksic Lake Saint Louis MO Unlimited Mixed Tandem Rolling on the River 09:00 AM 10:48 AM 1:48:42
5 80 Amy Grove Lake Saint Louis MO Unlimited Mixed Tandem Rolling on the River 09:00 AM 10:48 AM 1:48:42
6 85 Jamie Bays La Grange KY Unlimited Tandem Men Old Enough to Know Better 09:15 AM 11:05 AM 1:50:08
7 85 Ronald Hatch La Grange KY Unlimited Tandem Men Old Enough to Know Better 09:15 AM 11:05 AM 1:50:08
8 65 Jane Cotton Jamesport MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 10:51 AM 1:51:04
9 53 Sherri Ulbrich Marshall MO K1 Woman Paddling Professor 09:00 AM 10:52 AM 1:52:17
10 98 Matt Green Jefferson City MO C3 09:00 AM 10:54 AM 1:54:28
11 98 Tod Wilson Jefferson City MO C3 09:00 AM 10:54 AM 1:54:28
12 98 Zayne Green Jefferson City MO C3 09:00 AM 10:54 AM 1:54:28
13 4 Wyatt Fletcher Springfield MO Adult and Child Tandem Wyatt are we doing this? 09:00 AM 10:54 AM 1:54:41
14 4 Dan Frisch Springfield MO Adult and Child Tandem Wyatt are we doing this? 09:00 AM 10:54 AM 1:54:41
15 1 Richard Cotton Jamesport MO Adult and Child Tandem 2 PKs 09:00 AM 10:54 AM 1:54:46
16 1 Macayla Rhodes Gilman City MO Adult and Child Tandem 2 PKs 09:00 AM 10:54 AM 1:54:46
17 44 Justin Simmons Jackson MO K1 Man 09:15 AM 11:10 AM 1:55:50
18 3 Michael Duncil St. Clair MO Adult and Child Tandem Last run for Grammy Di & Michael 09:00 AM 10:58 AM 1:58:00
19 3 Diane McHenry Ironton MO Adult and Child Tandem Last run for Grammy Di & Michael 09:00 AM 10:58 AM 1:58:00
20 67 Christy Miller Macon MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 10:58 AM 1:58:32
21 2 Aurora Foss Jefferson City MO Adult and Child Tandem Bernernarnar Split 09:00 AM 10:58 AM 1:58:37
22 2 Duncan Foss Jefferson City MO Adult and Child Tandem Bernernarnar Split 09:00 AM 10:58 AM 1:58:46
23 35 John Ulbrich Marshall MO K1 Man Tail Watcher 09:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:00:54
24 71 Anita McCullough Kansas City MO K2 Mixed MC Squared 09:15 AM 11:16 AM 2:01:01
25 71 Barry McCullough Kansas City MO K2 Mixed MC Squared 09:15 AM 11:16 AM 2:01:01
26 86 Cinda Eichler Columbia MO Unlimited Tandem Women Big Red 09:15 AM 11:16 AM 2:01:50
27 86 Taby Lane Columbia MO Unlimited Tandem Women Big Red 09:15 AM 11:16 AM 2:01:50
28 72 Liz Hemwall Columbia MO K2 Mixed Moniteau Blues 09:15 AM 11:16 AM 2:01:52
29 72 Rob Nix Columbia MO K2 Mixed Moniteau Blues 09:15 AM 11:16 AM 2:01:52
30 81 Janelle Johnson Warsaw MO Unlimited Mixed Tandem Y-Knot 09:00 AM 11:01 AM 2:01:54
31 81 Luke Johnson Columbia MO Unlimited Mixed Tandem Y-Knot 09:00 AM 11:01 AM 2:01:54
32 24 Paul Byrne Prairie Village KS K1 Man Feel the Byrne 09:15 AM 11:17 AM 2:02:05
33 75 Dan Strieker St Louis MO SUP Man Can Man 09:00 AM 11:02 AM 2:02:44
34 9 Darrell Stegeman Jefferson City MO C2 Men Blazing Paddles 09:15 AM 11:17 AM 2:02:56
35 9 Nicholas Wagner Jefferson City MO C2 Men Blazing Paddles 09:15 AM 11:17 AM 2:02:56
36 76 Jaime Sallee Wichita KS SUP Man Flying Fish 09:00 AM 11:03 AM 2:03:12
37 12 Daniel Anderson Columbia MO C2 Mixed Yellow Submarine 09:15 AM 11:20 AM 2:05:33
38 12 Kristen Anderson Columbia MO C2 Mixed Yellow Submarine 09:15 AM 11:20 AM 2:05:33
39 84 Renee Simmons Columbia MO Unlimited Solo Woman W~AARP Speed 09:00 AM 11:05 AM 2:05:41
40 7 Trent Rosenthal St. Louis MO C1 Man Carondelet Coxswain 09:00 AM 11:06 AM 2:06:15
41 8 Bernie Arnold Arnold MO C1 Man 09:00 AM 11:06 AM 2:06:37
42 60 Veronica Byrne Prairie Village KS K1 Woman V’s Vessel 09:00 AM 11:06 AM 2:06:44
43 42 Mark Hecker Lees Summit MO K1 Man 09:15 AM 11:22 AM 2:07:29
44 63 Melissa Nilson Saint Louis MO K1 Woman Zero Fox 09:00 AM 11:08 AM 2:08:51
45 55 Kim Peek Overland Park KS K1 Woman Peek 09:00 AM 11:09 AM 2:09:34
46 66 Madi Hecker Lees Summit MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 11:09 AM 2:09:47
47 82 John McCoy KNOB NOSTER MO Unlimited Solo Man Some Beach 09:15 AM 11:10 AM 1:55:14
48 79 Chris Heuer Troy IL Unlimited Mixed Tandem Double Trouble 09:00 AM 11:11 AM 2:11:55
49 79 Jana Heuer Troy IL Unlimited Mixed Tandem Double Trouble 09:00 AM 11:11 AM 2:11:55
50 57 Mary Stubbs Columbia MO K1 Woman The O C D - Orange Cream Dreamsicle 09:00 AM 11:12 AM 2:12:18
51 77 Marek Uliasz Fort Collins CO SUP Man 09:00 AM 11:13 AM 2:13:16
52 10 Andrew Dove Columbia MO C2 Men GoBoys 09:15 AM 11:28 AM 2:13:20
53 10 Jim Dove Columbia MO C2 Men GoBoys 09:15 AM 11:28 AM 2:13:20
54 18 Ron Kelley Joplin MO K1 Man Carolina 09:15 AM 11:28 AM 2:13:35
55 14 Elke Boyd Columbia MO C3 Three peas in a pod 09:15 AM 11:30 AM 2:15:14
56 14 Leah Giles Whiteman AFB MO C3 Three peas in a pod 09:15 AM 11:30 AM 2:15:14
57 14 Doris Guillory Jefferson city MO C3 Three peas in a pod 09:15 AM 11:30 AM 2:15:14
58 43 Ken Meadows Murphysboro IL K1 Man 09:15 AM 11:31 AM 2:16:10
59 13 Natalia Karasseva Columbia MO C2 Women GoGirls 09:15 AM 11:32 AM 2:17:26
60 13 Larisa Rudelson Columbia MO C2 Women GoGirls 09:15 AM 11:32 AM 2:17:26
61 20 Barry Poulton Hartsburg MO K1 Man Delta Green 09:15 AM 11:34 AM 2:19:27
62 73 Marlee Hoskins Imperial MO K2 Mixed Slow Ryda 09:15 AM 11:35 AM 2:20:16
63 73 Silas Schweppe Imperial MO K2 Mixed Slow Ryda 09:15 AM 11:35 AM 2:20:16
64 19 David Smith Shawnee KS K1 Man Chiquita Banana 09:15 AM 11:35 AM 2:20:41
65 69 Denny Buckler Columbia MO K2 Men Against the Wind 09:15 AM 11:36 AM 2:21:23
66 69 Justin Buckler Columbia MO K2 Men Against the Wind 09:15 AM 11:36 AM 2:21:23
67 41 Kenny Elkins Lansing KS K1 Man 09:15 AM 11:36 AM 2:21:44
68 11 Dan Herich Overland MO C2 Mixed The EmptyNesters 09:15 AM 11:37 AM 2:22:01
69 11 Jill Wallenberg Overland MO C2 Mixed The EmptyNesters 09:15 AM 11:37 AM 2:22:01
70 25 Justin Duren Jefferson City MO K1 Man I thought this was a float trip 09:15 AM 11:37 AM 2:22:45
71 28 Tray Smith Overland Park KS K1 Man My "Friend" Signed Me Up 09:15 AM 11:38 AM 2:23:58
72 34 chris galloway Jefferson City MO K1 Man SS Orca 09:15 AM 11:39 AM 2:24:31
73 6 Hal Johnson Columbia MO Alum2 Men River Scouts 707 09:15 AM 11:41 AM 2:26:04
74 6 Stevie Johnson Warsaw MO Alum2 Men River Scouts 707 09:15 AM 11:41 AM 2:26:04
75 56 Mary Oconnor Harrisburg MO K1 Woman Purple Turtle 09:00 AM 11:26 AM 2:26:54
76 58 Carolyn Knarr St. Louis MO K1 Woman Torpedo 09:00 AM 11:27 AM 2:27:58
77 61 Christy Kurtz Peculiar MO K1 Woman Valkyrie 09:00 AM 11:28 AM 2:28:40
78 68 Erica Svahnberg Belton MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 11:29 AM 2:29:00
79 45 Deborah Dyle Moro IL K1 Woman Big Yellow Taxi 09:00 AM 11:29 AM 2:29:40
80 5 Zachary Brubaker Columbia MO Alum2 Men HMS Paddlefish 09:00 AM 11:33 AM 2:33:42
81 5 Alex Engel Kearney NE Alum2 Men HMS Paddlefish 09:00 AM 11:33 AM 2:33:42
82 70 Mark Monroe Columbia MO K2 Men Tandem Old Town 09:15 AM 11:50 AM 2:35:10
83 70 Brian Treece Columbia MO K2 Men Tandem Old Town 09:15 AM 11:50 AM 2:35:10
84 27 Merit Iles Ashland MO K1 Man Mantis 09:15 AM 11:52 AM 2:37:53
85 52 Emily Woll Columbia MO K1 Woman P.K. Riffles 09:00 AM 11:38 AM 2:38:02
86 47 Rachel English Columbia MO K1 Woman Goat Boat 09:00 AM 11:38 AM 2:38:03
87 37 Patrick Earney Warrensburg MO K1 Man Usain Boat 09:15 AM 11:53 AM 2:38:25
88 40 Tim Brazelton Boonville MO K1 Man 09:15 AM 11:58 AM 2:43:00
89 17 Oakley Moore Columbia MO K1 Man Blue Lightning 09:15 AM 11:58 AM 2:43:03
90 36 Mark Wahrenbrock Columbia MO K1 Man Twain 09:15 AM 11:58 AM 2:43:30
91 33 David Moore Columbia MO K1 Man Slow Poke 09:15 AM 11:58 AM 2:43:35
92 29 River Moore Columbia MO K1 Man Orange Power 09:15 AM 11:58 AM 2:43:37
93 32 Baden Glass Ashland MO K1 Man Sheila II 09:15 AM 12:01 PM 2:46:07
94 59 Gertrude Foss Jefferson City MO K1 Woman Uncle Milty 09:00 AM 11:52 AM 2:52:05
95 64 Cheri Brazelton Boonville MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 11:55 AM 2:55:30
96 49 Janette Klein Warrensburg MO K1 Woman Meriweather 09:00 AM 11:55 AM 2:55:56
97 50 Nancy Wahrenbrock Columbia MO K1 Woman Molly Brown 09:00 AM 11:57 AM 2:57:59
98 15 Gretchen Davenport Ashland MO C4 Cinco de Davenport 09:15 AM 12:14 PM 2:59:47
99 15 Phoebe Davenport Ashland MO C4 Cinco de Davenport 09:15 AM 12:14 PM 2:59:47
100 15 Sabrina Davenport Ashland MO C4 Cinco de Davenport 09:15 AM 12:14 PM 2:59:47
101 15 Zach Davenport Ashland MO C4 Cinco de Davenport 09:15 AM 12:14 PM 2:59:47
102 48 Sarah Glass Ashland MO K1 Woman Mama Tried 09:00 AM 12:03 PM 3:03:07
103 74 Jay Clingman Holts Summit MO Pedal Drive Kayak The Marsha R 09:00 AM 12:09 PM 3:09:20
104 31 Maxwell Hall Columbia MO K1 Man S.S. Candy-Corn 09:15 AM 12:26 PM 3:11:33
105 23 Levi Dennis Slater MO K1 Man El Squatcho 09:15 AM 12:26 PM 3:11:40
106 38 Jim Borwick Columbia MO K1 Man Vegan Piranha 09:15 AM 12:27 PM 3:12:37
Boat # First Name Last Name City State Division Boat Name Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time

Providence Course (27.6 miles)

2023

wdt_ID Boat # First Name Last Name City State Division Boat Name Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time
1 139 Mike Herbert Rogers AR Unlimited Solo Man 09:15 AM 12:03 PM 2:48:11
2 190 Dylan McHardy Springfield MO Unlimited Tandem Men 09:15 AM 12:06 PM 2:51:52
3 190 Daryl Simon Rogersville MO Unlimited Tandem Men 09:15 AM 12:06 PM 2:51:52
4 145 Rusty Self Hannibal MO Unlimited Tandem Men Tequila Sunrise 09:15 AM 12:07 PM 2:52:00
5 145 Tom Selva Columbia MO Unlimited Tandem Men Tequila Sunrise 09:15 AM 12:07 PM 2:52:00
6 144 Rocky Caldwell West Plains MO Unlimited Tandem Men Moark 09:15 AM 12:10 PM 2:55:55
7 144 Stephen Lynn London AR Unlimited Tandem Men Moark 09:15 AM 12:10 PM 2:55:55
8 140 Thien Le St. Paul MO Unlimited Solo Man 09:15 AM 12:11 PM 2:56:08
9 131 Anthea Halpryn Fox River Grv IL K2 Mixed St Charles Canoe Club 09:15 AM 12:12 PM 2:57:29
10 131 Jim Pechous Lombard IL K2 Mixed St Charles canoe club 09:15 AM 12:12 PM 2:57:29
11 107 Larry Long Prairie Village KS K1 Man Betty 09:00 AM 12:07 PM 3:07:16
12 106 Cody Duvall Morgantown KY K1 Man @ky_kayaker 09:00 AM 12:08 PM 3:08:04
13 109 Nathan Martin Fulton MO K1 Man MWPA 09:00 AM 12:08 PM 3:08:57
14 132 John Radford Lee’s Summit MO Pedal Drive Kayak Dragonfly Jen Betty 09:00 AM 12:12 PM 3:12:29
15 138 Mike Rome Davenport IA Unlimited Solo Man The pink falcon 09:15 AM 12:29 PM 3:14:05
16 143 Jessica Nance Overland Park KS Unlimited Solo Woman 09:15 AM 12:33 PM 3:18:49
17 117 Paul Porneluzi New Franklin MO K1 Man V7 09:00 AM 12:19 PM 3:19:38
18 121 Katherine Norton O Fallon MO K1 Woman Ace 09:00 AM 12:23 PM 3:23:11
19 115 Chris Woods Rock Island IL K1 Man The Woody 09:00 AM 12:23 PM 3:23:15
20 142 Alma Hopkins Columbia MO Unlimited Solo Woman La Vida Loca! 09:15 AM 12:38 PM 3:23:49
21 129 Julia Russell Kansas City MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 12:25 PM 3:25:05
22 110 David Amelung Arnold MO K1 Man Night in the Ruts 09:00 AM 12:27 PM 3:27:36
23 104 Josh Jeffus Lees Summit MO C4 Shaken Not Stirred 09:15 AM 12:47 PM 3:32:49
24 104 Jaeme Simmons Lees Summit MO C4 Shaken Not Stirred 09:15 AM 12:47 PM 3:32:49
25 104 Wesley Stubbs Edgerton MO C4 Shaken Not Stirred 09:15 AM 12:47 PM 3:32:49
26 104 Amanda Terranova Lees Summit MO C4 Shaken Not Stirred 09:15 AM 12:47 PM 3:32:49
27 111 David Myers Wildwood MO K1 Man Ole Yeller 09:00 AM 12:33 PM 3:33:20
28 127 Sherry Isenhart Hartsburg MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 12:34 PM 3:34:12
29 136 Christina Bambach Jefferson City MO Unlimited Mixed Tandem Green Dragon 09:15 AM 12:49 PM 3:34:38
30 136 Andy Besselman Jefferson City MO Unlimited Mixed Tandem Green Dragon 09:15 AM 12:49 PM 3:34:38
31 137 Douglas Eifler Lawrence KS Unlimited Solo Man S.S. Basilisk 09:15 AM 12:49 PM 3:34:46
32 105 Jeff Behrns St. Louis MO C4 The Beast 09:15 AM 12:53 PM 3:38:40
33 105 Mark Fish St Louis MO C4 The Beast 09:15 AM 12:53 PM 3:38:40
34 105 Hogan Haake Webster Groves MO C4 The Beast 09:15 AM 12:53 PM 3:38:40
35 105 Eric Turcotte Saint Charles MO C4 The Beast 09:15 AM 12:53 PM 3:38:40
36 116 Clayton Schutz Columbia MO K1 Man USS Chiquita 09:00 AM 12:39 PM 3:39:21
37 125 Rachel Bardot Ashland MO K1 Woman Tighty Whitey 09:00 AM 12:40 PM 3:40:57
38 100 Bill Behrns St Louis MO C2 Men Behrns X 2 09:15 AM 12:57 PM 3:42:55
39 100 Paul Behrns St. Louis MO C2 Men Behrns X 2 09:15 AM 12:57 PM 3:42:55
40 128 Colie Payne Clark MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 12:43 PM 3:43:07
41 122 Kimberly Tharp Independence MO K1 Woman Gypsy Magic 09:00 AM 12:45 PM 3:45:01
42 119 Steve Osburn Sedalia MO K1 Man 09:00 AM 12:45 PM 3:45:02
43 130 Brad Street Webb city MO K2 Men B street 09:15 AM 01:01 PM 3:46:35
44 130 Brisben Street Webb city MO K2 Men B street 09:15 AM 01:01 PM 3:46:35
45 103 Joe Claypool St Louis MO C4 Barge On 09:15 AM 01:02 PM 3:47:06
46 103 Mike Claypool WEBSTER GROVES MO C4 Barge On 09:15 AM 01:02 PM 3:47:06
47 103 Sam Claypool WEBSTER GROVES MO C4 Barge On 09:15 AM 01:02 PM 3:47:06
48 103 Bea Virga St Louis MO C4 Barge On 09:15 AM 01:02 PM 3:47:06
49 114 Kirk Evans Lawrence KS K1 Man The Meat Boat 09:00 AM 12:50 PM 3:50:24
50 134 Shane Norell Columbia MO Pedal Drive Kayak Misery Waltz 09:00 AM 12:50 PM 3:50:51
51 123 Caroline Elliott Columbia MO K1 Woman Katniss 09:00 AM 12:51 PM 3:51:32
52 120 Jacob Rolfes Foley MO K1 Man 09:00 AM 12:52 PM 3:52:03
53 126 Denise Damon St. Louis MO K1 Woman 09:00 AM 12:54 PM 3:54:30
54 191 Jose Aquilar Jefferson City MO K1 Man 09:15 AM 01:14 PM 3:59:21
55 118 David Lesthaeghe Moline IL K1 Man 09:00 AM 01:05 PM 4:05:09
56 135 Matthew Thiele Columbia MO Pedal Drive Kayak River Dog 09:00 AM 01:06 PM 4:06:18
57 112 grant christensen Jefferson City MO K1 Man steers like a cow 09:00 AM 01:06 PM 4:06:55
58 108 Matt Feltrop Jefferson City MO K1 Man Edmund Fritzgerakd 09:00 AM 01:09 PM 4:09:52
59 102 Daryl Rhodes Maryland Heights MO C2 Men Y Not? 09:15 AM 01:28 PM 4:13:23
60 102 Tom Ryan St. Louis MO C2 Men Y Not? 09:15 AM 01:28 PM 4:13:23
61 133 Kevin Schwede shawnee KS Pedal Drive Kayak K & K Pirates 09:00 AM 01:24 PM 4:24:28
62 133 Kim Schwede shawnee KS Pedal Drive Kayak K & K Pirates 09:00 AM 01:24 PM 4:24:28
63 141 Isaac Rothweiler Foley MO Unlimited Solo Man 09:15 AM 01:41 PM 4:26:17
64 101 Ryan Hollis Columbia MO C2 Men Sears Canoe 09:15 AM 01:57 PM 4:42:28
65 101 Brian Holt Columbia MO C2 Men Sears Canoe 09:15 AM 01:57 PM 4:42:28
66 124 Donna Miles Cabot AR K1 Woman Miles on the River 09:00 AM 01:47 PM 4:47:11
Boat # First Name Last Name City State Division Boat Name Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Time
MRR-logo-color-WEB-200px
Proceeds from the race support Missouri River Relief's efforts to connect people to the Missouri River through hands-on river clean-ups, education and recreation.
© Missouri River Relief | Website development and design by Pixel Jam Digital
menuchevron-down
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram